The 2016/17 tag

I think this would be the fastest I have replied to anything – a nomination/tag. 😀
Savio! Thanks for the tag.

~ Describe 2016 in 3 words.
Hope. Belief. Denial.

~ Two people who have characterized your 2016
1. A close friend – At the start of 2016, I had a really close friend. Within the first six months, something happened, and I realized that sometimes we can’t always rely on the ones closest to you. Yeah, I am the one that couldn’t be relied on. We have our own reasons for being the people that we are and for the decisions that we make. I have my reasons.
I haven’t made any new friends or acquintances last year so the second person has to be someone who’s been around the longest.
2. My Aunt – She almost always ends a discussion with, “Sodd ti khobor, amka podlena te”/ “Leave it, it’s not our business”. Whatever happens in other people’s lives is none of our business unless they approach us about it.

~ Most beautiful place visited in 2016 and why?
Well I didn’t travel much other than Goa and Ajman.
The most beautiful place. Hmm… It should be our local Goan beach early in the morning with no one around. Just me and some friends. Listening to the lap of the waves.
It could also be when the pilot of our flight to Goa decides to give us an amazing view of Burj Khalifa in the night. AMaZing!

~ Most delicious food I’ve had in 2016
Okay, I’m not sure what’s up with me. But, I eat for sustenance. Like, chicken this, chicken that, is all chicken to me.
But the one dish that can make my brother and I crazy is my mom’s Sorpatel. Most people wouldn’t like it. But, there are days when we have Sorpatel for breakfast, lunch and dinner. 😂 Nothing stands even close to my mom’s Sorpatel. 😋

~ Finest purchase in 2016
The watches I bought mom dad for their 25th Wedding Anniversary. My first present to my parents. It makes me so happy to see them wear those watches only during special occasions. ❤

~ 3 good intentions for 2017
May 2017 make us all:
– physically healthy.
– wealthy in loved ones.
– choose wisely.

~ Place I want to visit in 2017
I haven’t been to most places in Goa. So, I’ll try and cross out some more waterfalls and beaches.

~ Food I want to eat
I want to try Sushi and Lasagna and some nice yummy chicken wings. I have also been craving some nice yum bacon. Looks I’m going to gain a lot of extra weight this year! 😐😅

I nominate my usual nominees: Thwe, Jai, Muse
Anyone else interested could continue the tag too. 🙂

Advertisements

The Tag of Eights

I was tagged by Savio who writes the  blog; and its taken me approximately 2 months to respond. Sorry for the delay Savio 🙂

I

8 TV shows I enjoy watching:

Okay, to be honest, TV shows are a huge part of my life right now, I watch atleast one episode of a series everyday before bed. I know, I know It’s bad for my eyes (currently wearing my anti-glare glasses). 😦
1. F.R.I.E.N.D.S. [Like you said Savio – can anyone get bored of these 6 friends?]
2. Game of Thrones (you can love it, you can hate it, but you sure can’t get enough of it) 😀
3. [Br]eaking [Ba]d (I miss Jessie)
4. Suits (One fine day I started calling one of the main couples namely, Mike Ross and Rachel Zane, Ross and Rachel. Did you know the actress playing Rachel Zane is dating Prince Harry?)
5. Heroes (I got hooked to this series during Christmas break)
6. The Originals (Klaus’s devilish smirk. yikes! There goes my heart again)
7. Stranger Things (This is a new show. Just 8 episodes old. But just the kind to keep everyone on their toes.)
8. House, Criminal Minds, Bones, Homeland

II
8 favourite places to eat: 
1. Home – Mummy’s home-made food
2. Aunt’s Home – Aunt’s home-made food
3. Twinie’s Home – Twinie’s Mom’s home-made food
4. Fishka Restaurant, Majorda
5. Ben & Sands Restaurant, Colva
6. Johncy’s Bar and Shack
7. All those fish thali places we visit once a week.
8. Home – My 5 minute snacks 😀

III
8 things I look forward to: 
1. I would love to be for once content with my work; and not be waiting for the current piece of work to end.
2. Cuddling in my warm bed and watching some movie/series while in it.
3. Seeing my two pups jump up in joy when I reach home – they could just be asking for treats – but I like to think they are happy to see me. 😛
4. The many places I have yet to visit, the countless mistakes I have yet to make, and the numerous people I have yet to befriend.
5. Forgetting my faults and misgivings, I love all kinds of events and always look forward to them. Be it office events that require volunteering, participation or as a spectator. Family events, where I can listen quietly to people talking, cracking jokes, discussing their life and recent events.
6. Oh yea! I look forward to watching upcoming movies and new seasons from any series that I like. Game of Thrones Season 7 !!!!!
7. Right now, I am looking forward to my birthday. Not that I am expecting anything to change in my life. But, this one’s going to be a big one. Happy and Scared in equal parts. 😀 😦
8. Next time my friends and I go out for our dinners. Though I have hell to pay when I get back late, I enjoy the feeling of being with friends.

IV
8 things I am passionate about:
1. Music
2. Movies
3. Beach
4. Sleeping
5. My pets
6. Travelling
7. Friends
8. Family

V
8 words or phrases I use often:
1. Shit! – This is usually accompanied with me covering my eyes with my hands like one of Gandhi’s monkeys
2. Seriously? – This is accompanied with a wide-eyed expression
3. Duuuuude! – This goes for guys and girls both
4. I have a habit of saying a word twice to give emphasis like I wouldn’t say Bye once, I say bye bye,  then there’s yes yes, no no, yea yea. I guess its coz my voice was and still is kinda set on low volume. So, after being asked to repeat my words for so many years, I now repeat without being asked.
5. Another habit is to drag words like Whhhyyyyyyy? Noooooooooo

6. F**k! – Not my best I know, I just caught the habit from movies. 
7. Ehhhhh? – Accompanied with the hand gesture
8. Kidding me?! – This is always, always followed by my friends replying, No Carol, we are not kidding you.

VI
8 things I learnt from the past:
1. Don’t rush into things. It may look like the best solution to your problem at the time, and it really could be, but don’t rush into making decisions. I still have to master this one.
2. To argue diplomatically 😛 I could seem to be fighting for one thing, but during the fight I wouldn’t support the other opinion either. 
3. It’s better to be frank. I mean I would love to know exactly what someone is thinking instead of just assuming the worst. It’s good to have Mr. Open and Ms. Frank present in any -ship.
4. To be comfortable in my own skin.
5. To go ahead and do the thing that I want to. Regret isn’t my best emotion.
6. Friends and family are always there to provide you will valuable advice and guidance. But, at the end of the day, you know better. You should make the final decision and take onus for it.
7. If it’s not meant to be, let it go. Cry, cry and cry all you want but let it go. No use of stressing yourself. Loads of other things to do in life.
8. I do not have to agree with everything that everyone say. Saying No is really tough for me. I cringe at the thought of saying no. Yet to be mastered.

VII
8 places I would love to go, visit or see: Okay, 8 is too less a number when thinking about the countless places I have to visit.
1. North America
2. South America
3. Asia
4. Europe
5. Australia
6. Africa
7. Places in India
8. Places in U.A.E.

VIII
8 blogs/bloggers I would suggest fellow bloggers to visit
1. Thwe (default)
2. Jai
3. Muse
4. itsgoodtobecrazysometimes
5. Arvind (I love his sketches)
6. JoLTa
7. Spoon You Fork Me (Who can ignore food)
8. Mr. Savio Paes

STRIKE OUT!

Thank you Thwe for the nomination.

Rule: All you have to do is strike out the things you’ve done and a little explanation of the things you’ve not done.

Okay, so let’s start.

Kissed someone – cheek kisses are counted right 😉 Specification is necessary. 😁

Smoked a cigarette – Nope. Doesn’t look very appealing.

Got so drunk you passed out  – Nope. Tipsy is good enough for me.

Gone to a rock concert – Noooo 😦 One of the things on my to-do list though. 😀

Helped someone – Try to as much as I can. Me helping someone depends on my mood, proximity of certain crushes, and/or physical ailments.

Gone fishing – My dad loves fishing. I have spent whole summers by the sea. Catching all kinds of fish, crabs and collecting mussels/clams. My brother caught dad’s fishing fever. So, I guess the fishing tradition will continue. 😁

Watched four movies in one night – Nope. Not complete movies anyway. I tend to shift between movies once my attention shifts 😛

Lied to someone – ohh, who hasn’t ?

Failed a subject – Yup, I would like to introduce myself; Hi, I am Carol, the serial (Hindi and Chem) Failure.

Been in a car accident – Yup (10) My List of Accidents (Not Updated)

Been in a tsunami – Nope. I always seem to be staying at the right places. No earthquakes, no tsunamis, no cyclones. Although I did experience aftershocks, which didn’t seem to scare me all that much. 😛

Watched someone die (including pets) – No. I guess I expect the world to be a happy place, and my loved ones to be there when I see them next. So, I am never around.

Been to a funeral – Yes.

Burned yourself – Yep, bike silencer burns, grill burns, frying pan burns, burned my hair (a little), and many more to come.

Run a marathon – Nope. I have to get fit for that! 😀 Another thing on my to-do list.

Spent over 10,000 bucks in one day – Yup, flight tickets aren’t exactly cheap.

Flown on an aeroplane – Yeap, have been flying almost every 6 months for the last 7 years. I love flights ❤

Written a 18 page letter (front & back) – No way! I like being to the point. I am horrible at elaboration. I would rather write 1 page of condensed material than write page after page of blah blah blah.

Gone skiing – Nooooooo 😦 I want to!

Lost someone you loved – Yep.

Got into trouble for something you didn’t do – I have a younger brother. Need I say more?

Stolen a book from a library – Nope, Libraries are sacred grounds for me. 😀 Keep Quiet. I need a book, I just need to borrow it or buy it. I have a really bad guilty conscience anyway.

Gone to a different country – Yeah, I count even a flight stop at another country, as check!! I have been to this country!

Gambled in a casino – Nooooooo 😦 😦 I don’t think I should be allowed in though 😛 I’m going to lose alllll my savings. 😀

Been in a school play – Yup, yup, yup! I remember one play – my name in the play was Tina; and I had to introduce myself. But, I as always was nervous. So, I go — Hi, my name is Ca–Tina. 😜 One teacher caught this mistake and laughed at me later saying I created a whole new name – Catina. 😁

Taken a lie detector test – Na, I don’t handle secrets that could compromise World security. 😀 A lie detector test isn’t required.

Voted for someone on a reality TV show –Nope. I don’t watch many reality shows.

Read more than 20 books a year – Yup.

Gone to Europe – Nooooooooo 😥

Had a surgery – Nope

Had stitches – Twice infact. And both somewhere near my eyes. First time – 9 stitches, second time – 7.

Ridden a tuk-tuk (autorickshaw)? – Pune. Tum-tums are a blessing there!

Had more than 5 IM conversations going on at once. – Yup.

Been in a fist fight – Small fights with brother are counted ? :S

Suffered any form of abuse – Nope

Had a pet – Had many. A rabbit, many birds, dogs, cats and fish. I don’t get the idea behind keeping fish though. No offense.

I had almost forgot to nominate! And the nominees are:
Muse
Reine
Trina

3 Day Quote Challenge: Day 3

Quote for the very last day!
Thank you (3), Trina 🙂

365-movie-quote-challenge-ian-simmons-309-57da86be0c21b__700

Art by Ian Simmons. Quote by Stephen King.
This particular quote was my status for months on WhatsApp! Makes sense in some way 🙂

Nominees: 🙂
Muse
Where are you, Muse?
Joalita
Hiya, Jo 😀
SpoonYouForkMe

Hey, if you want to check out Ian Simmons’s art: 
Artist Spends 365 Days Hand-Drawing 365 Movie Quotes

3 Day Quote Challenge: Day 2

Quote for today!
Thank you again, Trina 🙂

365-movie-quote-challenge-ian-simmons-82-57da84421a68a__700

Art by Ian Simmons. 

Nominees: 🙂
Savio
Reine
SheryL

Hey, if you want to check out Ian Simmons’s art: 
Artist Spends 365 Days Hand-Drawing 365 Movie Quotes

3 Day Quote Challenge: Day 1

Trina from itsgoodtobecrazysometimes nominated me to do the 3 Day Quotes tag months ago! I thought this was the best way to showcase my quotes. Movie quotes! 😀

Rules:

  1. Thank the person that nominated you. Thank you Trina!! 🙂
  2. Post 1-3 quotes each day for 3 consecutive days.
  3. Nominate 3 bloggers each day to participate in the 3-day Quote Challenge.

365-movie-quote-challenge-ian-simmons-135-57da84da26a1f__700

This is art by Ian Simmons. As mentioned in his art, the quote is from the movie “Finding Nemo“.

Nominees!! I nominate the following to continue this challenge:
Thwe
Jai
Arvind
@Arvind: I think you will have to let me know when to stop bugging you with nominations 🙂

A to Z

Thank you Savio for nominating me! 😀 Please do give him a visit at Goin’ the extra..aamile .

Well, Let’s start with the list:

A- Age: 24 years; dreading 25. 😐

B- Biggest fear: I absolutely love dogs. I just love all of them. But, my biggest fear has to be a dog bite. Wait any kind of bite – Snake bite. :O I came to know yesterday that the bite of a centipede hurts badly!

C- Current time: 12.30pm

D- Drink you last had: Lemon Tea. My favorite drink when I start my day at office.

E- Every day starts with: I check whether that friend 😉 who never sleeps messaged during the night and then play the first song on my Recently Added list.

F- Favorite Song: It depends on my mood. Currently listening to Calvin Harris’s How Deep  is Your Love on repeat. 😀

G- Ghosts, are they real?: Ummm, if I say No, I’m hoping none of them come and haunt me. 😦 eeeks!

H- Hometown: Goa.

I- In love with: The fact that sometimes happiness can be in the bare necessities (did that remind anyone else of Jungle Book?).

J- Jealous of: I get jealous of super talented people. Like, how could God have been so generous. Grrrrr….

K- Killed someone: Nah, no humans till date; killed many mosquitoes though.

L- Last time you cried: Sometime in March, I guess. Nothing seemed to make sense then.

M- Middle name: Nicola; after my paternal grandfather’s name, Nicolau.

N- Number of siblings: One, a younger brother.

O- One wish: Make the damn rain stop! I’m too cold! I’m too shallow to wish for world peace. 😀

P- Person you last called: My aunt.

Q- Question you’re always asked: Carol, what time will you reach? I am infamous for being late.

R- Reason to smile: So many!

S- Sounds that annoy you: People chewing loudly; or opening their mouth when their mouth is stuffed with chewed food. argghh!

T- Time you woke up: 7:30am, my usual weekday time.

U- Underwear color: Hmmm… I’m at my desk. Not the best place to take a peek.

V- Vacation destination: Why do I have to pick one?! 😦 Though, I always wanted to go to Venice.

W- Worst habit: Let’s see… maybe you should ask my mom. If it’s a habit of mine, it can’t be wrong. 😛 Oh wait wait… avoiding my crushes! That has got to be a habit that my mom doesn’t have any idea about 😛 I get all weird around them, so best remedy – Avoid!

X- X-Rays you’ve had: I ain’t sure what you call it, but once we had a car accident and I got a tiny injury above my eye. So, just to be sure they had x-rayed by skull. An uncle joked that I should use it for proposals. 😛

Y- Your favourite food: French Fries! Sorpotel! Ice Cream! Jalebis! Gulab Jamuns! 😀 and recently added to the list is Shahi Tukda.

Z- Zodiac sign: Pisces

Yeah, That’s all the 26 alphabets. 😀

Nominees? Well, Shweta a.k.a. Thwe, Muse, Jai, Arvind.

Toodles! 🙂